Profile

MATHEWS, Samuel
(Service number 16173)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 September 1986 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 3 October 1916 Age 29
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. Mathews (Mother), Avenue Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, New Zealand Army Service Corps,(attached New Zealand Engineers Tunelling Company 2nd Reinforcements)
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti - Ship
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 February 1924 Age 37
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 38, Plot 477
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru Taiko Hall Memorial plaque

Biographical Notes

Samuel's brother, Thomas Mathews (no. 6/503), also served during the First World War.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Probate was not filed for until 1924; Timaru District Council Cemetery Records (www.timaru.govt.nz); Archives New Zealand (April 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB