Profile

MASON, William
(Service number 25/507)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Sergeant

Birth

Date 18 July 1882 Place of Birth Auckland

Enlistment Information

Date 10 December 1915 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Bonny Glen, Hamilton
Occupation Baker for L W Faville, Hamilton
Previous Military Experience Served in the South African War - Army Record Numbers 1134 & 2687.Johannesburg Mounted Rifles - 7 months. South African Light Horse - 7 months.
Marital Status
Next of Kin W.Mason,(Father), Mercer, New Zealand; later The Drive, Epsom, Auckland.Then when he died Stepmother Mrs Elizabeth Mason, 19 The Drive, Epsom, Auckland.
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, A Company
Date 2 May 1916
Transport Uilmaroa or Mokoia or Navua - Ship 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1916, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916 Western Europe 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

17/9/1916 - Wounded in the thigh in France

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 March 1918 Age 35
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in  action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, Somme, France
Memorial Reference V. 1. 10
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Andrews War memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of William & Ellen Mason of Auckland. Possibly the brother of Ada (b.1884) and Lavinia (b.1890). 

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Auckland Weekly 1918 (Photo); CWGC (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1882/1148

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB