Profile

MARTIN, Michael David
(Service number 10/1567)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 June 1887 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 22 December 1914 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Metropolitian Hotel,Wanganui, New Zealand
Occupation Bushman for LH James of Waitahingo
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Martin (Mother), Cave, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima - Ship
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915 Galliopli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 28
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in  action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey. Cave War Memorial, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Panel 21
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Cave First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr John and Mrs Mary Martin of Cave, South Canterbury.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); Archways (June 2014, April 2015); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1887/7068

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB