Profile

MARTIN, Ernest Tronchet
(Service number 34703)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 November 1896 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 23 August 1916 Age 19
Address at Enlistment Shaw Street, Temuka
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. Martin,(Mother), Shaw St., Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 12 July 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton - Ship
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 January 1918 Age 21
Place of Death At  sea crossing to France
Cause Died of General tuberculosis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Canterbury Provincial Memorial, Ruru Cemetery, Christchurch, New Zealand. This memorial is for those whose burial site is unknown or for those buried at sea.
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Ninth child of Charles Alexander and Sarah Martin, 57 Shaw St, Temuka. Brother of Charles John (b.1884), Alexander Amos (b.1886), Arthur Daniel (b.1888), Josephine Emma (b.1889), Florence Ethel (1891), Mabel Sarah (b.1892), Gertrude Ellen (b.1893), Adrian Maude (b.1895), Albert Edward (b.1898), Frederick Mafeking (b.1900), Pretoria May (b.1901), Ada (b.1903), Eric Campbell (b.1906), and Victor Alan (b.1909).

Ernest gave his birth date as 11 March 1895 on enlistment, shaving a year from his actual birthdate. His older sister was born on 18 August 1895, which would have made his mother's pregnancy an amazingly short 5 months! Presumably he increased his age in order to enlist. Both Ernest's brother in-law, Albert Henry Austin, and his brother, Arthur Daniel Martin, also served in the war.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM1896/10344 (with his name misspelt as Ernest Franchie MARTIN); SCroll submission (in person) by G F Martin, 16 June 2015

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB