Profile

MARSHALL, Herbert
(Service number 23/1727)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 June 1892 Place of Birth Edendale, Southland, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 18 October 1915 Age 23
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Territorials, Southland
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Lily J.O. Marshall (Wife), care of James Tiffen, Makikihi,South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZEF Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 13 February 1917
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 September 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Havincourt, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bancourt British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference I. D. 8
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Herbert originally enlisted 18/10/1915 but was discharged as medically unfit in Feb 1916. He re-enlisted 13/11/1916. He married Lily Jessie Olive Tiffen at Makikihi on 25/10/1916. There was a daughter called Ethel Maud. Jessie remarried 1923. Married name Carter. Herbert was the son of Hugh Johnston and Jessie Marshall. Mother's address 298 Otipua Rd, Timaru. Siblings: Barbara, Hugh Thomas, Jessie, Isabella, Ethel Maude, Douglas Lawson and possible twin boys Neil Ross and Robert born 1879.

Sources

Cenotaph(Oct 2013)CWGC(Oct 2013) Archways (Oct 2013). NZ War Graves (Oct 2013) NZBDM 1892/16489

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB