Profile

MARSHALL, George Richard
(Service number 21857)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 July 1892 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 5 March 1916 Age 24
Address at Enlistment St. Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Marshall (Mother), St Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade,1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 July 1917 Age 25
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Mesen,West Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference I. D. 25
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Esk Valley War Memorial; St Andrews War Memorial; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs Martha Marshall of "Glendava', Craighead St., Timaru, New Zealand and the late Mr W.James Marshall. Brother of Rachel Alice Jane, James Henry, Stella Maria, Minnie Elizabeth, William James, John Henry, Ivy Annie, Herbert, May, and Emily Irene.

Military service records list George Marshall's address as St Andrews, but this has then been changed to Craighead St, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1892/3920

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB