Profile

MARSHALL, Frederick George
(Service number 25/994)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 4 June 1893 Place of Birth Kaiapoi, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1915 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Dean Marshall, (Father), Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 2 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez. Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1916, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 September 1916 Age 23
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley(New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr William and Mrs Alice Mary Dean Marshall of Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand. Brother of Lional Arthur and Ernest Samuel

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC(Oct 2013); Archway (June 2014); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZDM 1893/8203

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB