Profile

MARSH, John Blake
(Service number 6/1925)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 February 1889 Place of Birth Arrowtown

Enlistment Information

Date 14 January 1915 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Printer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Jospeh Marsh, (Father), Newspaper Proprietor, Wyndham,Southland, New Zealand.
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 4th Re-inforcements
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo - Ship
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez. Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Gallipoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1915 Age 25
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair(NZ) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr J and Mrs Margaret Arther Marsh, Wyndham, Southland, New Zealand. Brother of Leslie Arthur, Mary Lane,Constance Elizabeth, Jeannette Balfour, and Matilda Gibbons.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC(Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1890/4539

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB