Profile

MARCHANT, Frederic Norman
(Service number 7/89)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Captain/Quartermaster

Birth

Date 23 November 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Wai-iti Rd.Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Architect on own account
Previous Military Experience Five years College Rifles, Christchurch, New Zealand; 8th Regiment, South Canterbury Mounted Rifles.
Marital Status SIngle
Next of Kin Frederic William Marchant, Torquay, Devonshire, England; later updated to C/- Union Bank of Australia, 71 Cornhill, London
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic - Ship
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-15, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Gallipoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 December 1916 Age 29
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Died of injuries
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egpyt
Memorial Reference C. 36
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Sara and Frederic William Marchant, brother of Eric Lachlan, Ruth and Kate Winnifred.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archway(Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZ BDM 1887/12178

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB