Profile

MANSON, William
(Service number 26/1044)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 17 February 1888 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1915 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Parsonage Rd,Waimate
Occupation Draper's Assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Manson (Brother), Northeast Valley, Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, Machine-gun Section
Date 2 May 1915
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua - Ship
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corp

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1916, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 June 1918 Age 30
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caudry British Cemetery, France
Memorial Reference IV. F. 4
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr and Mrs James Manson, brother of Annie, George, James and Jessie Renton.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (June 2014); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1888/15899.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB