Profile

MAITLAND, Alexander
(Service number 32359)

Aliases
First Rank Private/Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 January 1895 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Orari
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Maitland (Father) Orari, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui - Ship
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, G Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Wesetrn Europe 1917
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 April 1917 Age 22
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West Viaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XXIV. G. 17
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Orari War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Amelia Isabella Maitland, Peach Grove, Orari, South Canterbury, New Zealand. Native of Dunedin. Brother of Amelai Mary Tait, John and James Douglas.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1895/981; CWGC(Oct 2013); NZWar Graves (Oct 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB