Profile

MAISTER, Reginald Owen
(Service number 27335)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 May 1895 Place of Birth Peel Forest, South Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 31 May 1916 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Peel Forest, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer Mt Peel Station, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G. Maister (Father), Peel Forest, South Canterbury, New Zealand; From 1920 on Tancred St, Ashburton, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon - Ship
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 September 1918 Age 22
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery(NZ) Memorial, Polygon Wood, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine Church Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of George Sutton Maister and Rosamond Mary Herdsman Maister, of 125, Tancred St., Ashburton, New Zealand. Native of Peel Forest, Canterbury, New Zealand. Brother of Henrietta Grace, Ethel Olivia, Rose, Arthur Gerald, Gilbert Sutton and Olive Sutton.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); Archways (June 2014); NZ War Graves Project (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1895/7695,

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB