Profile

MAHONEY, Gordon Richard
(Service number 36464)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 8 March 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer; engine-driver (at Waimate)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Monica MAHONEY (sister), Harbour Board Street, Timaru.
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age 23
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Memorial Stone Timaru Cemetery (on parents' plot).
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 1. Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 21, Plot 326.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Basilica of the Sacred Heart; Levels & Washdyke War Memorial; Waimate War Memorial; Albury War Memorial (added 1995) 

Biographical Notes

Son of Richard & late Annie MAHONEY, of Grafton Lodge, Washdyke, formerly of Albury. Brother of Joseph MAHONEY who died in 1922 from disease. Brother of Miss Monica MAHONEY, Watlington.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; CWGC [20 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image [26 July 2013]; Press, 20 Oct 1917 [PapersPast, 26 July 2013]; Wanganui Chronicle, 19 Oct 1917 (PapersPast) [19 August 2013]; NZ BDM historical records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB