Profile

MAHAN, Adam George
(Service number 13/2001)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Major

Birth

Date 20 July 1879 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Milne and Choyce, Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation Mercer
Previous Military Experience South African War, 1899-1902
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A.G. [Isobel] Mahan (wife) [ nee Aikenhead], care of Mr Aikenhead, Oamaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference N.Z. Apse, Panel 1.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Adam George Mahan was the second youngest child (of 14) of Archibald and Mary Jane (nee Cody) Mahan of Timaru, Geraldine and Rangitata Island. He was born at Waitohi and educated in Timaru. The following obituary appeared in The Star, 13 Oct. 1917, pg.9:

"FOR KING AND COUNTRY. Major Adam George Mahan, of the Auckland Mounted Rifles, whose death in action on October 4 is announced, was a native of Temuka, and was thirty-seven years of age. For a number of years he was in the employment of Messrs Ballantyne and Co., and later joined the firm of Messrs Milne and Choyce, Auckland. As a private Major Mahan took part in the South African War and was promoted to sergeant, during the campaign. He left New Zealand with the Eighth Reinforcements [Auckland Mounted Rifles] with the rank of captain [from the Reserve of Officers, 10th, North Otago, Regiment. (New Zealand Herald, Volume LII, Issue 15996, 14 August 1915, Page 8)], and was promoted in the field. Major Mahan's father was an old identity of Canterbury, and was for many years employed in the teaching profession in South Canterbury. Major Mahan leaves a widow, who resides at Oamaru."

Prior to his death Mahan was reported as accidentally wounded (in the hand and thigh) in October 1915, and was wounded again on 28 September 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R7880458 and R20521941; SCRoll web submission from J Queree, 5 March 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB