Profile

MADDREN, Arnold Hodson
(Service number 78601)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 January 1998 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 29 April 1918 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation Labourer at Maddren Bros
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs F Maddren, Winchester, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 43rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles
Date 10 October 1918
Transport Moeraki then transferred to Malta at Sydney for Suez
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt Expedtionary Force 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 April 1919 Age 21
Place of Death Te Rata Privatae Hopsital, Temuka
Cause Peritonitis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Winchester War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB