Profile

MacRAE, Roderick
(Service number 41340)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 December 1887 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 1 March 1917 Age 29
Address at Enlistment Hatuma
Occupation Farm hand for Trustees Murdoch McKay
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Farquhar Macrae, (mother), Sallachy, Ardelve, Ross-shire, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Rifle Brigade, H Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial (as McRae?)

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB