Profile

MACKIE, Robert Charles
(Service number 6/499)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 31 January 1887 Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 12 August 1914 Age 28 yrs 7 mths
Address at Enlistment Care of Campbell, Stafford Street, Timaru
Occupation Mechanic
Previous Military Experience Glasgow R. E. Vols (41/2 years service).
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James MACKIE, Main Street, Strathpinness, Fifeshire, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 ft 71/2 in. Weight 138 lbs. Chest 32-35 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Eyes, hearing good. Colour vision, heart, lungs normal. Limbs, chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Teeth fair. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No defects. False teeth upper jaw - well fitting.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age
Place of Death Dardanelles, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 75
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Marion (nee SMITH) MACKIE. Of Scotland. His mother died in 1898. His next-of-kin was his brother James MACKIE who resided at Main St, Strathkinness, Fifeshire, Scotland. In his Will (short form; drawn up 12 Oct 1914 at Timaru) he left all to Mrs Agnes BLENKIREN (sister), 6 Reach Avenue, Whitley Bay, Northumberland, England. His medals were sent to this sister, 6 January 1922. In the 1891 & 1901 censuses Robert was a scholar, then a clerk at home with his family at Cathcart, Renfrewshire, Scotland.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 November 2013]; CWGC [19 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070799) [20 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 13 August 1914, 24 May 1915 (Papers Past) [19 November 2013, 18 November 2013]; 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911 census records for family (ancestry.com.au) [21 November 2013, 01 December 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB