Profile

MACKENZIE, Frederick S
(Service number 18693)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 16 May 1883 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 4 April 1916 Age 32
Address at Enlistment Hastings
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs L Mackenzie, (wife) care of F Wright, Avenue, Dannevirke, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 9th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England (3 October 1916)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 August 1918 Age
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bancourt British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference I. E. 19
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB