Profile

MACKAY, Roderick
(Service number 58576)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 April 1897 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 5 October 1917 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Godley Peaks, Tekapo
Occupation Shepherd for A Macrae
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Macrae (Aunt), care of Empire Hotel, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 May 1918 Age 21
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Serre Road Cemetery, No 1, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference IV. G. 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Finlay and Isabella Mackay of Kirkton, Balmacara, Kyle, Rosshire, Scotland

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB