Profile

MACFARLANE, Dugald Pharlan
(Service number 72073)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 17 February 1890 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 12 April 1918 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Electrical Dept, 328 Worchester St., Christchurch
Occupation Engineer for Anderson Ltd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A A Macfarlane (Mother) 328 Worchester St., Linwood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, A Company
Date 5 September 1918
Transport Manganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 May 1918 Age
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Anneux British Cemetery, Nord, France
Memorial Reference IV B 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); Woodbury Church Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Dugald was the eldest son of Dugald and Anna Macfarlane of 328 Worcester St. Linwood, Christchurch, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB