Profile

LYONS, John Mitchell
(Service number 60954)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 September 1880 Place of Birth Ohako

Enlistment Information

Date 6 July 1917 Age 36
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Farmer (self employed)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J M Lyons (wife), care of W McKay, 23 South Terrace, Geraldine, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 March 1918 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial, Grevilliers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Woodbury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

John was the husband of Mrs J M Lyons of 23 South Terrace, Geraldine, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB