Profile

LYALL, William Carnegie
(Service number 46235)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 17 October 1888 Place of Birth St Andrews

Enlistment Information

Date 2 June 1917 Age 28
Address at Enlistment Oriwi
Occupation School Master
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Lyall (father), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 8 November 1917
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 November 1918 Age 30
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference II. A. 9
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Andrews War memorial. Family Grave Memorial, Otaio Cemetery, Otaio

Biographical Notes

Son of George and Helen Christina Lyall of St Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand. George (father) was the last manager of the Pareoa Estate. Four sons of George and Helen also served during the war: Gordon Gilmore (15927) and William Carnegie (46235) were killed in action, but Angus (15560) and Hugh (74394) returned home.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014); SCRoll submission by K Lyall, 25 October 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB