Profile

LYALL, Gordon Gilmore
(Service number 15927)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 6 January 1886 Place of Birth Gore

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1916 Age 29
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer (self employed) at St Andrews
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Lyall (father), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 6th Reinforcements, 3rd battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade,3rd battalaion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17, Messines
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 July 1917 Age 30
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial,Messines Ridge British Cemetery,Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Andrews War memorial; Family Grave Memorial, Otaio Cemetery, Otaio

Biographical Notes

Son of George and Helen Christina Lyall of St Andrews, South Canterbury, New Zealand. George (father) was the last manager of the Pareoa Estate. Four sons of George and Helen also served during the war: Gordon Gilmore (15927) and William Carnegie (46235) were killed in action, but Angus (15560) and Hugh (74394) returned home.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014); SCRoll submission by K Lyall, 25 October 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB