Profile

LUCAS, Henry Arthur
(Service number 24/2240)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 27 October 1888 Place of Birth South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 14 December 1915 Age 27
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Timber worker for Odlin Ltd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J C Caulderwood (Mother), 2 Mudger's Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 5th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 4 January 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion,

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914 -15-16,Egypt Expeditionery Force 1916, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 September 1916 Age 30
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France
Memorial Reference II. B.20
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry and Julia Lucas of Peace St, Rotorua, New Zealand, Native of Waimate, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB