Profile

LOWE, Mary Christine
(Service number 22/35)

Aliases
First Rank Nurse Last Rank Staff Nurse

Birth

Date 15 August 1884 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 4/6/1916  Age
Address at Enlistment Dannevirke
Occupation Nurse (Dannevirke Hospital)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. E. LOWE (mother), Otahuna, Tai Tapu, Canterbury
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height - 5 ft 7 in. Weight - 128 lbs. Dark complexion. Blue eyes. Brown hair. Eyes 6/6 & 6/6. Hearing, Colour vision, heart, lungs - all normal. Teeth good. Vaccinated. In good bodily & mental health; no slight defects. 'Fit for Active Service'.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps
Date 8 April 1915
Transport Rotorua
Embarked From Wellington Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Served in Egypt (1915-1916), Western Europe (1916-1917)
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 July 1917 Reason Ill health - Invalided home.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

8 Apr 1917 admitted to N. Z. General Hospital, B'hurst (Brockenhurst?), with slight bronchitis. 14 Feb 1917 admitted again, with bronchitis. 28 Feb 1917 transferred to N. Z. Convalescence Home, Sandwich, & same day transferred from Sandwich to N. Z. General Hospital, with bronchitis. 18 Mar 1917 embarked at Liverpool on H. S. Maheno - invalided to N. Z.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 April 1963 Age 78 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Daughter of Alfred Ernest & Elizabeth Maria (nee STRONG) LOWE. Sister of Ernest George Strong LOWE served in Canadian Forces & killed in action in 1916 & of George Grigg LOWE also served & wounded at Gallipoli. 1916 to be promoted to Sister. 1917 posted to Retired List.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0066093) [06 September 2013] & Department of Defence - Territorial Force Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5568 0135960) [06 September 2013]   

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB