Profile

LOWE , George Grigg
(Service number 10/703)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 April 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Stratford, Taranaki
Occupation Public Works draughtsman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. E. LOWE (father), Tai Tapu, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded at Gallipoli - scalp wound; made good recovery.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 May 1970 Age 65
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of  Alfred Ernest & Elizabeth Maria ( nee STRONG) LOWE, of Tai Tapu, Christchurch. Brother of Ernest George Strong LOWE, served in Canadian Forces & killed in action in 1916, & of Mary Christina LOWE who served as a nurse at the Front. Wounded at Gallipoli - made good recovery. When brother killed in 1916, was on leave in London. Employed in Civil Service.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 September 2013]; Note attached to parents' headstone image - Sandy em (Flickr Photo Sharing) [06 September 2013];Otago Dail Times, 3 Feb 1908, & North Otago Times, 13 May 1915 [06 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB