Profile

LOWE, Ernest George Strong
(Service number 147189)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 August 1884 Place of Birth Waimate, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Attested 1 Jul 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience 100th Winnipeg Grenadiers
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alfred Ernest LOWE (father), Taitapu, Christchurch
Religion Baptist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canadian Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Canadian Over-Seas Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Battalion
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 May 1916 Age 30
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Woods Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Canadian Virtual War Memorial. Memorial Stone Sydenham Cemetery, Christchurch (parents' plot) 
Memorial Reference III. D. 6. Canadian Virtual War Memorial - Page 121.
New Zealand Memorials Tai Tapu, Christchurch, War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Alfred Ernest & Elizabeth Maria (nee STRONG) LOWE, of Tai Tapu, Christchurch. Born at Waimate. Had emigrated to Canada about 10 years before, then enlisted in 1915 at Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Brother of George Grigg LOWE who served in the NZ Forces & was wounded at Gallipoli, & of Mary christina LOWE who served as a nurse at the Front.

Sources

CWGC [27 August 2013]; Attestation Paper - Canadian Over-Seas Expeditionary Force [06 September 2013]; '100 NZ World War One Memorials 1914-2014' - Helen Vail, canadiangreatwar project (google searches) [06 September 2013]; Canadian Virtual War Memorial - Veterans Affairs Canada - First World War Book of Remembrance [06 September 2013]; Canada War Graves Registers [06 September 2013]; Headstone image Sydenham Cemetery - Sandy Em (Flickr Photo Sharing) [06 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB