Profile

LORGELLY, William J
(Service number 20179)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 21 May 1895 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 5 February 1916 Age 20
Address at Enlistment C/- F A Piper, Havelock North
Occupation Trainer for F A Piper Havelock
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J.Lorgelly, (father), care of Lancaster Park Hotel, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 19 August 1916
Transport Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corp

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Miltary Medal (MM)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1918 Age 23
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Adanac Military Cemetery, Miraumont, Somme, France
Memorial Reference IV. C.20
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial (as W J Lorgelly MM)

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Kate Korgelly, 132 Greers Rd, Fendalton, Christchurch, New Zealand.

According to the official histories, Sergeant Lorgelly was buried 2 1/4 miles north-west of Bauaume and north-east of Loupart Wood

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB