Profile

LOPER, Edwin Charles
(Service number 23/489)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 February 1887 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Coronation Road, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. Loper, Coronation Road, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st Battalion
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade,1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 July 1916 Age 29
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleuil Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference II.E.15
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Annie Loper, 30 Coronation St, Waimate, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB