Profile

LOGAN, George Hewish
(Service number 528)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 February 1892 Place of Birth Timaru, South Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 23 August 1914 Age 22 yrs 6 mths
Address at Enlistment Randwick, New South Wales (associated with)
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John LOGAN, Wilsons Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 ft 3 in. Weight 10 st 3 lbs. Chest 34-36 in. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. No distinctive marks.

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Infantry
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2 Infantry Battalion
Date 18 October 1914
Transport HMAT Suffolk A23
Embarked From Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With B Coy 2nd Battalion 1st Inf Bgde A.I.F.

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

30 April 1915 wounded on forehead at Alexandria or the Dardanelles (advice received May 1915); admitted to 17th Gen. Hosp. 8 August 1915 wounded for second time at Gallipoli (advice received September 1915). 8 January 1916 recorded as "Wounded and missing".on 8 August 1915.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 23 yrs
Place of Death Gallipoli Peninsula, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Turkey. Timaru Cemetery (memorial on parents' headstone)
Memorial Reference Panel 18. Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 83, Plot 159.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Bank Street Methodist Church Timaru Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Mary Jane LOGAN, of Timaru. Killed in the charge at Lone Pine. 24 March 1916 pronounced as killed in action on 8 August 1915 at Gallipoli, by Court of Enquiry on board H.M.T. Z23. Brother Thomas Stanley LOGAN was killed in action also at Gallipoli the day before. Brother Reuben Charles LOGAN also served in WWII. Educated at Timaru Main School. Apprentice in Timaru for 5 years. Enlisted at Randwick, N. S. Wales, in 1914. Left Will in favour of his mother. G. H. Logan's name is inscribed on the Wesley Church Roll of Honour in the Bank Street Methodist Church. This Roll of Honour was unveiled at a very impressive service in early June 1915, after an address by the Rev. T. A. Joughin, opening with the words "Sorrow and pride mingle in the duty I have to perform" and while the "Litany for Army and Navy" was sung.

Sources

CWGC [29 November 2013]; Australian First World War Embarkation Rolls (awm.gov.au) [29 November 2013]; Australian War Roll of Honour [29 November 2013]; Australian Imperial Force Attestation Paper (National Archives of Australia) [01 December 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [29 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 21 May 1915, 7 June 1915, 1 July 1915, 23 July 1915, 13 September 1915, 17 September 1915, 23 May 1916, 30 May 1916 (Papers Past) [29 November 2013; 01 September 2014]; Militaria Sale - Noble Numismatics (www.noble.com.au) [29 November 2013]. 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB