Profile

LOCKETT, Thomas
(Service number 6/1901)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 February 1877 Place of Birth Victoria,Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 14 January 1915 Age 37
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs Cockle, 41 Theodosia St, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer, Harbour Board Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Lockett (father), Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Balkan 1915,
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1915 Age 38
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Claremont Memorial

Biographical Notes

Brother of James Edwin Lockett, Waanyarra East, Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB