Profile

LOACH, George Wallace
(Service number 10/535)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 February 1887 Place of Birth Sydney, NSW, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Heretaunga Street, Hastings, New Zealand
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Emily Loach, (mother) 203 Papanui Road, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 21
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas E. and Emily Loach, of 53, Rose Warne St., Spreydon, Christchurch [birth registration shows 1889]

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [1 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R10920111; Probate held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R22222633

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB