Profile

LLOYD, Walter Joseph
(Service number 23/2025)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 August 1893 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 16 November 1915 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Box 4, Wanganui
Occupation Factory Hand at Fresh Food & Coy, Wanganui
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin R.J. Lloyd (father), King St, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements,1st Battalion, E Company
Date 4 January 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1916 Age 23
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Warlencourt British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference III.B.20
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr and Mrs R.J. Lloyd, King St, Temuka, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB