Profile

LINDSAY, Andrew John
(Service number 23575)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 January 1886 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 2 September 1916 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Farmers Co-op, Gore
Occupation Grocer, Farmers Co-op, Gore
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James Lindsay (father), Smith St, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 September 1916 Age 30
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery A.I.F. Burial Ground, Flers, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Mary Jane Lindsay, Smith St, Waimate, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB