Profile

LIDSTONE, Sydney Elliott Timewell
(Service number 3/3917)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 July 1897 Place of Birth Devonshire England

Enlistment Information

Date 11 December 1917 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Tycho Mail, Timaru
Occupation Motor driver mechanic for NZ Express Co, Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Laura Lidstone (Mother), Tycho Mail, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements, Medical Corps
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Southhampton, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 February 1975 Age 78
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Gleniti School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Nancy Davie recounted that Lidstone had only been in New Zealand for a short while before being called up for service on turning 21. Apparently he had served as a nurse in the Devon area. He returned to New Zealand in 1919 and later became a mechanic at the Timaru Municipal Bus station until he retired. (Personal conversation with Tony Rippin, 14 October 2014)

Sources

Personal conversation between Nancy Davie (daughter) of Timaru and Tony Rippin (14 October 2014); Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB