Profile

LEWIS, Harold John
(Service number 3/103A)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 September 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 19
Address at Enlistment Trafalgar St, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Engineer for Christchurch Meat Co, Smithfield, Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Alice Lewis (Mother) 17 Trafalgar St., Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Corps
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Vessel unknown
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 November 1914 Age 20
Place of Death At sea from New Zealand en route to Egypt on board Mauganui
Cause Died of disease - Influenza complicated pneumonia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Canterbury Provincial Memorial, Christchurch, New Zealand
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimataitai School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Alice Lewis of Maori Hill Gardens, Timaru. New Zealand.

Lewis was listed in the 1910 Timaru Technical School as being of Maori Hill [Timaru]. He was studying Electricity and was working as an Engineers Assistant. His age was given (in 1910) as 15 years and 10 months.

Lewsi's serial number is given as 3/1032a in the NZEF Nomianl Rolls, but 3/1032 on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website (2014)

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014); Timaru Technical School roll book (SCRoll submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 18 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB