Profile

LETCHFORD, Gerald
(Service number 6/2185)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 November 1891 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C Letchford(Mother) 58 Oaklands Rd, Bexley Heath, Kent, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Mauganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt (24 July - 6 August 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Balkan 1915, Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1917 Age 25
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Gerald Letchford was the son of Arthur James and Caroline Letchford of "Eversley", Salisbury Rd, Bexley, Kent, England

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014); Archways April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB