Profile

LEE, Walter Ashton
(Service number 3656A)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 June 1898 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Carter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Walter LEE (father), Brookstead, via Pittsworth, Queensland, Australia
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Imperial Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 April 1918 Age 20 yrs
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Adelaide Cemetery, Villers-Bretonneux, Somme, France
Memorial Reference I. F. 27.
New Zealand Memorials Temuka War Memorial; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

Walter Ashton LEE was the son of Walter and Bertha (nee DAVIS) LEE, formerly of Temuka, later of Queensland, Australia.

Sources

CWGC [07 May 2014]; Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB