Profile

LAUGHTON, William
(Service number 13199)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Orkney, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John Laughton (father), Orkney Islands, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery, No. 4 Howitzer Battery
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 October 1917 Age 32
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Divisional Cemetery, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference M. 23
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru (as W NAUGHTON); Holm Parish War Memorial, Orkney, Scotland.

Biographical Notes

William Laughton was the son of John and Mary Laughton, of Easterbister Holm, Orkney Islands, Scotland.

Passenger List: Name: Mr Wm Laughton, Gender: Male, Age: 21, Birthdate; abt 1885, Departure date: 29 November 1906, Port of Departure: London, England. Destination Port: Lyttelton, New Zealand, Ship Name: Rimutaka, Master: H E Greenwood.

Sources

Cenotaph database (October 2014); ancestry.com; canmore.rchms.gov.uk

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG; Maree Bowen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

CB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB