Profile

LATIMER, Leslie Vernon
(Service number 6/490)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Warrant Officer Class 2

Birth

Date 18 October 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Matilda Street,Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Martha Latimer, Matilda Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli; Egypt, 1914-16
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 November 1918 Age 25
Place of Death Wellington, New Zealand
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington, New Zealand
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru Waimataitai School Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Leslie Latimer was the son of Martha Latimer, of Timaru; husband of C Latimer, of Matilda St; Timaru, New Zealand.

Joy Averis recounts of Latimer:

"He attended the Timaru Technical School. He was a very good football player and was a prominent member of the Zingari Football Club. He represented the South Canterbury Union in sosme of the matches of the 1913 season and was chosen as half-back for the 1914 team but owingto the outbreak of war and his departure for the Addindgton Camp did not take part in the earlier matches but went down on social leave to assist South Canterbury defeat Otago. He was employed by the Timaru Post Office and was a very popular member of the Timaru postal staff. He was one of the earliest enlistments from South Canterbury. Her went through the Gallipoli Campaign and served in France and England. He returned home on leave in March 1918 where he married his sweetheart Catherine (Kitty) Dunn of Temuka on 20 March 1918 at St Mary's Church Timaru. In September 1918 his mother Martha Latimer applied to the Military Appeal Board for her son to be give 6 months leave without pay. He was granted only one month. Who knows but if he had been given that extension of six months he may not have passed away in Trentham Camp from influenza on 14 November 1918."

The Timaru Herald reported his death on 30 August 1915: “LATIMER-In loving memory of 6-480, R.Q.M.S Leslie Vernon Latimer, who died of influenza, at Trentham Military Cottage Hospital,14th November, 1918. Inserted by his loving sisters-in-law, Gertie, Mary, Agnes and Annie. LATIMER-In sad and loving memory of 6-490, R.Q.M.S Leslie Vernon Latimer, who died at Trentham Cottage Hospital,14th November, 1918. Inserted by his loving wife Kitty.”

Sources

Cenotaph database (October 2014); Timaru Herald 30 August 1915 (http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/); SCRoll web submission from J Averis, 29 March 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB