Profile

LANE, Eugene
(Service number 24/2238)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 January 1874 Place of Birth Lislehane, Co Cork, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Printer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss N. BOWERS (niece), Gleniti, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 March 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in Battle.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 July 1941 Age 67
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 2 B/3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Next of Kin niece - daughter of Eugene's sister Bridget (probably Ellen Elizabeth BOWER). Son of John LANE & Julia CALLAGHAN. Brother of Humphrey William LANE killed in action 1916, & of Edward Timothy LANE, killed in action 1918, & of Dennis Francis LANE also served WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [14 August 2013]; WCC Headstone image Karori Cemetery, Wellington; Family records. 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB