Profile

KIRBY, Arthur John
(Service number 3/2701)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 August 1886 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Hospital attendant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Dorothy KIRBY (mother), George Street, Waimate
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1977 Age 91 yrs
Place of Death Waimate Hospital, Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 11 August 1977
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Maurice Henry & Dorothea (nee AMUNDSEN) KIRBY. Brother James Richard KIRBY also served in WWI. Arthur was a stretcher bearer' He was not selected for the front line owing to his poor eyesight. Arthur was due to return to Wellington, New Zealand on 25 June 1919 by 'The Prinzessin' (an ex-German steamer). He married Margaretta JENKINS on 15 February 1921 in Dunedin, and they had two sons and a daughter.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [30 July 2013]; Timaru Herald, 18 June 1919 (Papers Past) [18 June 1919]; Timaru Herald, 11 & 12 August 1977 (Timaru District Library) [24 August 2014]; ancestry.com.au [25 April 2014]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records microfiche collection) [02 May 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB