Profile

KIMBER, George
(Service number 6/4080)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 October 1891 Place of Birth Fairlie, Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 16 November 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment c/- Railway Department, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Railway Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Frank Kimber (father), 12 College Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal(1914-1920); Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 December 1917 Age 26
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Etaples Military cemetery, Pas-de- Calais, France
Memorial Reference Plot XXXI Row E Grave 23 A
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Left Alexandrina for France aboard HMT Caledonia 10.05.1916. George Kimber was the son of Frank and Mary Kimber of 12 College Road, Timaru. Death reported by Rev. W. Greener

Sources

Cenotaph database (October 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB