Profile

KENT , James Joseph
(Service number 52619)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 November 1888 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date 31 January 1917 Age 28 yrs 2 mths
Address at Enlistment 41 King St, Timaru
Occupation Flour-miller; butcher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine KENT (mother), 41 King Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest 33-35 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Illness - rheumatic fever 3 years ago, laid up for 16 weeks(?); operated on for double hernia. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose vein, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Deemed Fit, Class a. 

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 14 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 February 1918 Age 28 yrs
Place of Death No. 2 Canadian Casualty Clearing Station, in the Field, France or Belgium
Cause Died of wounds
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 February 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XXVII. FF. 19.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru.

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Catherine (nee BOURKE) KENT, of Timaru. Died of wounds received in action just 7 months after embarkation and one month after going to France. Very popular young man & highly respected. Only brother John Charles KENT also served in WWI, for 4 years. Initially James appealed his call-up for military service, as he was the main support of his mother, also he had undergone a serious operation about four years previously and doubted his fitness; he was given time before enlisting. He left Timaru for the Front on 11 April 1917.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 January 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0063824) [26 March 2014]; CWGC [24 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 1 January 1917, 6 March 1917, 10 April 1917, 21 February 1918 (x 2) (Papers Past) [24 January 2014; 16 September 2014]; Family History (boards.ancestry.com) [24 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB