Profile

KENT, Charles John
(Service number 10/3316)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 November 1881 Place of Birth Rotherhithe, Surrey, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fire-station, Petone, New Zealand
Occupation Fire brigade-man
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. KENT (mother), 41Aspinden Road, Rotherhithe, London S.E., England
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Somme
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 July 1916 Age 34 yrs
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres, Nord, France
Memorial Reference I. E. 10.
New Zealand Memorials Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry James & Ada Julia (nee SAGE) KENT, of Rotherhithe, London, England. baptized 18 December 1881, at St James Church, Bermondsey, Southwak, London. He was the third of seven brothers, their only sister dying at the age of six. In 1901 he was at home in Rotherhithe, a barge lighterman; apprenticeship to his father, 14 Dec 1897. He appears to have come to NZ, alone, sometime after 1901. (CWGC has Service No. 1013316.)

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 January 2014]; CWGC [24 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 10 August 1916, Otago Daily Times, 10 August 1916 (Papers Past) [24 January 2014]; Family information (Google search - gravesoftas.dyndns.org) [25 January 2014]; London Baptism (interactive ancestry.co.au) [25 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB