Profile

KENT, John Charles
(Service number 4/772)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 15 March 1887 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 41 King Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John KENT (father), Geraldine
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Engineers
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded early in 1917 but remained with his unit. 10 November 1917 admitted to hospital, France, suffering from muostitis of neck muscles.

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 4 February 1948 Age 62 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Illness
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 97, Plot 295
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Catherine (nee BOURKE) KENT, of Timaru. Only brother James Joseph KENT died of wounds in 1918. Saw 28 weeks continuous service in NZ Field Engineers at Gallipoli, he was one of only three of the 60 in his section who were fit & well on leaving the Peninsula. Among the first section of Engineers to arrive in France in April, 1916. Almost continuous service from 1915 till 1918. Returned home in October 1918 with draft 187.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 January 2014]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [24 January 2014]. Timaru Herald, 20 March 1916, 9 March 1917, 29 November 1917, 26 September 1918 (Papers Past) [24 January 2014]; Family History (boards.ancestry.com) [24 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB