Profile

KELLY, William
(Service number 40014)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 March 1877 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. McWILLIAM (sister), Wanganui
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements F Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 December 1917 Age 40 yrs
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery (NZ) Memorial, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Dennis & Catherine (Kate) KELLY, of Timaru. Brother Andrew also served in the NZ Forces & brother Joseph served in the Australian Forces. Educated at R C Timaru & Gleniti schools. 3rd prize for Writing in Std. II at Wai-iti (later Gleniti) School in 1888.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 February 2014]; CWGC [20 February 2014]; NZ BDM indexes (DIA historical records) [19 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 22 December 1888 (Papers Past) [20 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB