Profile

KELLY, Jeremiah
(Service number 13039)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 March 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. KELLY (father), Fairview, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements to 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Reported wounded in June 1917. Gun shot wound in left loin (shrapnel).

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Jeremiah & Deborah (nee O'CONNOR) KELLY. Brothers James Joseph & John Joseph also served in WWI. Educated at Salisbury, Marist Brother Timaru & Gleniti schools. Prize for proficiency in Standard VI in 1907 at Wai-iti (later Gleniti) School. Recruited in 1915; left Timaru on 15 December 1915 for Trentham. Returned home, to Lyttelton, on 12 August 1919, by the 'Somerset'. During his travel home, on 1 August 1919 on S. S. Somerset, a medical board was assembled to examine Jeremiah. he was suffering pain from the gun shot wound to the loin; and no progress was being made. He was no longer fit for Active Service or Home Service. Disability was permanent. He could undertake light duties in Civil Employment he was otherwise in good condition, having been examined at Sling on 11 February 1919.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 February 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records [duplicate] (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0132164) [01 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 21 December 1907, 9 December 1915, 8 May 1916, 30 June 1917, 8 August 1919, 10 July 1920 (Papers Past) [22 February 2014]; NZ BDM indexes (DIA historical records) [20 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB