Profile

KELLY, Andrew
(Service number 13/2338)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 June 1874 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Aramoho, Wanganui
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Maried Edith Lydia Mary CHANDLER in 1899 in NZ. Daughter Catherine Lydia Mary KELLY born 27 October 1900 in NZ.
Next of Kin Mrs E. KELLY (wife), Aramoho, Wanganui
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer; painter

Death

Date 17 December 1933 Age 59 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 5 S
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Eldest son of Dennis & Catherine (Kate) KELLY. Married Edith Lydia Mary CHANDLER in 1899 in New Zealand. Daughter Catherine born in 1900. Brother William was killed in action in 1917 & brother Joseph served in the Australian Forces. Died December 1933. In 1904 he dealt with the tragic death of his brother John & claimed for damages. In 1908 he gave away his sister Catherine in marriage. See BIO.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 February 2014]; ancestry.com.au [21 February 2014]; Wellington City Council burial records (online database) [21 February 2014]; NZSG Cemetery records - Karori Cemetery (SC Branch NZSG microfiche collection) [23 February 2014]; Manawatu Standard, 12, 13 & 15 July 1904, 24 August 1908 (Papers Past) [24 February 2014].  

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB