Profile

KELLAND, Charles Cornish
(Service number 27307)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 February 1874 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience South African War, 1899-1902
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss A.E.M. [Annie Elizabeth May] Kelland (daughter), 514 Cashel Street, Linwood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 April 1918 Age 44
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, Somme, France
Memorial Reference V. B. 6.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Charles Kelland was the son of the late William and Mary Kelland, of Orton, Rangitata, New Zealand; husband of the late Amelia Kelland. Served in the South African Campaign with the 7th New Zealand Contingent.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [1 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20521222; Probate held at Archives New Zealand, Christchurch Office  Item ID R22394035

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB